USACM Technical Thrust Areas

Charter

TTACommittee

Biological Systems

2020-2022

ChairAdrian Buganza Tepole, Purdue University

Vice-ChairJessica Zhang, Carnegie Mellon University

Member-at-Large

Computational Fluid Dynamics and Fluid-Structure Interaction

2021-2025

Chair: John Evans, University of Colorado-Boulder

Vice-Chair: Jinhui Yan, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Members-at-Large: Artem Korobenko, University of Calgary

Hugo Casquero, University of Michigan - Dearborn

Data-Driven Modeling

2020-2022

Chair: Ellen Kuhl, Stanford University

Vice-Chair: Assad Oberai, University of Southern California

Members-at-Large: Alireza Doostan, University of Colorado Boulder

Paris Perdikaris, University of Pennsylvania

Isogeometric Analysis

2019-2021

Chair: Michael Scott, Brigham Young University

Vice-Chair: Hector Gomez, Purdue University

Members-at-Large: John Evans, University of Colorado-Boulder

David Kamensky, University of California, San Diego

Large Scale Structural Systems and Optimal Design

2019-2021

Chair: Pablo Seleson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Vice-Chair: X. Shelly Zhang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Members-at-Large: 
Patrick Diehl, Louisiana State University
George Gazonas, CCDC Army Research Laboratory

Manufacturing and Materials Processing

2019-2021

Chair: Wei Cai, Stanford University

Vice-Chair: 

Member-at-Large: 

Mathematical Methods in Computational Engineering & Sciences

2019-2021

Chair: Guglielmo Scovazzi, Duke University

Vice-Chair: Jean-Luc Guermond, Texas A&M University

Member-at-Large: Alireza Doostan, University of Colorado Boulder

Modeling and Simulation of Infectious Diseases

Charter

2020-2022

Chair: Tarek Zohdi, University of California, Berkeley

Vice-ChairEllen Kuhl, Stanford University

Members-at-LargeThomas Hughes, Oden Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences

J. Tinsley Oden, Oden Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences

Members

Multi-Scale, Multi-functional Materials and Structures

2019-2021

ChairMarisol Koslowski, Purdue University

Vice-Chair: Jaafar El-Awady, Johns Hopkins University

Members-at-LargeShawn Chester, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Steve WaiChing Sun, Columbia University

Nanotechnology and Lower Scale Phenomena

2020-2022

Chair:  Anter El-Azab, Purdue University

Vice-Chair: Jaroslaw Knap, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

Members-at-Large: Celia Reina, University of Pennsylvania

Amartya Banerjee, University of California Los Angeles

Novel Methods in Computational Engineering and Sciences

2019-2023

Chair: C. T. Wu, Ansys

Vice-Chair: John Foster, Oden Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences

Members-at-Large: Steve WaiChing Sun, Columbia University

Michael Hillman, Pennsylvania State University

Uncertainty Quantification and Probabilistic Modeling

2020-2022

Chair: Abani Patra, Tufts University

Vice-Chair: Serge Prudhomme, Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal / Oden Institute

Members-at-Large: Johann Guilleminot, Duke University

Jian-Xun Wang, Notre Dame University