USACM Technical Thrust Areas

Rationale

The primary rationale behind establishing USACM Technical Thrust Areas or TTAs is to invigorate the USACM Executive Council's adopted thrust areas following a structured approach.  The thrust areas should reflect current research trends and priorities in the national and international Computational Engineering and Sciences landscape.

TTA Charter 

Each TTA will be charged with the following tasks:

  1. Organize tracks for mini-symposia in the technical thrust areas at every USNCCM;
  2. Coordinate USACM sponsored thematic conferences and workshops in the TTA;
  3. Be responsible for the organization of at least one thematic conference in a two-year cycle;
  4. Maintain a TTA website documenting all activities;
  5. Each TTA will be reviewed for renewal and continuation, in every two year cycle.

Process

  1. Each TTA will be run by a committee, consisting of a Chair, Vice-Chair and two committee members.  All committee members should be established researchers in the subject area.
  2. Each TTA will be mentored by three members of the USACM EC, who have some understanding of the field.  The primary role of the mentors is to identify and invite members of the TTA committee and provide general operational advice.
  3. Each TTA committee should include at least one junior member of the research community (Assisant Professor, Post-Doctoral Fellow at a national laboratory, etc.).  Diversity (gender and race-based minorities) in the TTA committees should be encouraged.
  4. In the start-up period, USACM EC members who have been identified as mentors of each TTA will work with the broad Computational Engineering and Sciences community to identify members of the TTA committees.
  5. Each TTA will maintain a website with its activities which will be hosted by USACM.

Technical Thrust Areas

TTACommittee

Novel Methods in Computational Engineering and Sciences

2019-2023

Chair: C. T. Wu, Livermore Software Technology Corporation

Vice-Chair: John Foster, Oden Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences

Members

Isogeometric Analysis

2019-2021

Chair: Michael Scott, Brigham Young University

Vice-Chair: Hector Gomez, Purdue University

Members: John Evans, University of Colorado-Boulder

David Kamensky, University of California, San Diego

Multi-Scale, Multi-functional Materials and Structures

2019-2021

ChairMarisol Koslowski, Purdue University

Vice-Chair: Jaafar El-Awady, Johns Hopkins University

MembersShawn Chester, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Steve WaiChing Sun, Columbia University

Uncertainty Quantification and Probabilistic Modeling

2018-2020

Chair: James Stewart, Sandia National Laboratories

Vice-Chair: Robert Moser, University of Texas at Austin

Members: Serge Prudhomme, Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal/ICESUniversity of Texas at Austin

Abani Patra, Tufts University

Computational Fluid Dynamics and Fluid-Structure Interaction

2019-2023

Chair: Ming-Chen Hsu, Iowa State University

Vice-Chair: John Evans, University of Colorado-Boulder

Members: Yue Yu, Lehigh University

Jinhui Yan, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 

Nanotechnology and Lower Scale Phenomena

2020-2022

Chair:  Anter El-Azab, Purdue University

Vice-Chair: Jaroslaw Knap, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

Members: Celia Reina, University of Pennsylvania

Amartya Banerjee, University of California Los Angeles

Biological Systems

2017-2019

Chair: E. Kuhl, Stanford University

Vice-Chair: K. Garikipati, University of Michigan

Members: Adrian Buganza Tepole, Purdue University

David Nordsletten, University of Michigan

Manufacturing and Materials Processing

2017-2019

Chair: Adrian Lew, Stanford University

Vice-Chair: Caglar Oskay, Vanderbilt University

Members: Haim Waisman, Columbia University

Wei Cai, Stanford University

Mathematical Methods in Computational Engineering & Sciences

2019-2021

Chair: Guglielmo Scovazzi, Duke University

Vice-Chair: 

Members: Alireza Doostan, University of Colorado-Boulder

Large Scale Structural Systems and Optimal Design

2019-2021

Chair: Ilinca Stanciulescu, Rice University

Vice-Chair: Pablo Seleson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Members: Walter Gerstle, University of New Mexico

George Gazonas, CCDC Army Research Laboratory